niclucas.com certifies that we will never sell, rent, or lease your details, or your client details (name, address, email etc…) to any other third party.

Respecting your privacy and the law

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Australian Commonwealth) and any relevant Health Privacy Principles under State legislation 1, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.

The Group

The ‘Group’ refers to www.niclucas.com (the ‘Site’), and Massive Impact International.

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Collecting your personal information

If you have made enquiries, are acquiring, or have acquired a product or service from the ‘Group’ we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing you with the relevant information, product or service
  • managing and administering the product or service
  • administering individual accounts
  • contacting the user when needed
  • protecting against fraud

The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, health information or other information the ‘Group’ considers necessary. We will only collect your personal information from you. This will happen when you fill out a form on the ‘Site’ or purchase a product or service from the ‘Group’. Financial information collected during the purchase of products or services from the ‘Group’, such as credit card number and expiration date is used only to charge the customer for the product or service they are purchasing. It will never be given to any third party (other than the credit card authorization center).

We may use your personal information to let you know about, and develop, products and services from across the ‘Group' that might better serve your professional, financial, e-commerce and lifestyle needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested. For example, we may do this after an initial marketing contact. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to receive this information (see Contacting Us below). niclucas.com also provides various opt-out newsletters and emails to its subscribers. Subscribers can unsubscribe from these newsletters or emails at their own will.

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with better service. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us (see Contacting Us below).

Protecting your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our websites is protected. For example, our websites have electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption. User identifiers, passwords or other access codes are used to control access to your personal information. We have put security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of all information under our control. All orders are processed via a secure server (SSL) and credit card details will never be e-mailed.

Links to Other Sites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Gaining access to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal information. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Factors affecting a right to access include:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other
  • a frivolous or vexatious request
  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process
  • access would be unlawful
  • access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you
  • legal dispute resolution proceedings
  • where a third party has given us health information about you in confidence
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law

We will give you reasons if we deny access.

Contact us to request access to your personal information (see Contacting Us below).

If you have any issues you wish to raise with the ‘Site’, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then contact us (see Contacting Us below)

Contacting Us

For more information about our Privacy Policy, please email info@niclucas.com